How much does a custom arcade cabinet cost?
A Phantom starts at $1,999, and the flagship Final Boss, with every option included, is $14,999. Below is every price, so you can add it up before you speak to anybody.
- 2 or 4 players
- 27–50″ screens
- Built in 12–16 weeks
- Hand-built in Valrico, Florida
- 5-year parts & labor warranty
The price ladder
Every starting price
- $1,999HideAway Arcade
- $1,999Portable Arcade Case
- $2,199Retro Revival — 32" Two-Player Arcade
- $2,79932" Level Up — Four-Player Arcade
- $3,59943" Level Up — Four-Player Arcade
- $3,700Phantom Evolution
- $3,999HideAway 50 — Four-Player
- $3,999Wheelchair Accessible Arcade
- $3,99950" Level Up — Four-Player 4K Arcade
- $14,999Final Boss
What the price buys
The machine itself
Ten cabinets, from $1,999 to $14,999 (the full price list is above). The price is the machine, built to order, with custom artwork and the Arcade Gamer games package included. Every one is one of our multicade arcade machines, with two or four players and a 27–50″ screen, built by hand in Valrico, Florida, in 12–16 weeks, with a 5-year parts-and-labor warranty.
Custom arcade cabinets under $3,000
Four Phantom cabinets start under $3,000: the HideAway Arcade and the Portable Arcade Case from $1,999, the Retro Revival 32″ two-player from $2,199, and the 32″ Level Up four-player from $2,799. Each price is the machine, built to order, with custom artwork and the Arcade Gamer games package included. Upgrades are priced in the next section, so a cabinet that starts under $3,000 can finish above it.
Added up
Three example builds, added up from list prices
- $2,199The straightforward one
A 32″ Retro Revival, two players, custom artwork, the Arcade Gamer package. Nothing added.
- $4,749The popular one
A 43″ Level Up at $3,599, the Retro Gamer package at $1,000 for the console-era games, and LED buttons at $150.
- $9,899The full family machine
A 50″ Level Up at $3,999, Next-Gen Gamer package at $2,500 with the Phantom Unleashed PC it needs at $1,500, dual light guns at $1,000, a 4-way joystick at $150 and an active LED marquee at $750, trackball included.
Upgrades
What moves the price
Everything here is optional. Nothing is hidden, and the 3D designer adds it up live as you click.
All 25 upgrade prices
Gamer Package
- Retro Gamer — Arcade & Classic Console Game Package +$1,000
- Modern Gamer — Expanded Console & Arcade Game Package +$1,500
- Next-Gen Gamer — Ultimate All-Era Gaming Package +$2,500
Upgrade my PC
- Phantom Power +$750
- Phantom Unleashed +$1,500
- Phantom Apex +$3,500
Light Guns
- Dual Light Guns (Sinden Light Gun System) +$1,000
- Foot pedal +$500
Additional Controls
- 4-way Joystick +$150
- Spinner Dial +$150
- Tron Stick +$200
- Pinball Buttons +$100
- Dual Guitars (stands not included) +$500
Button Package
- LED Buttons with Controller (LEDBlinky Integration) +$150
- RGB Buttons with Controller (Game-Matched Illumination) +$550
Active Displays
- Active LED Marquee +$750
- Active LED Kickpanel +$400
Soundsystem
- Premium Sound +$275
Artwork
- Custom Artwork +$350
Hideaway
- Custom color cabinet +$600
- Graphics for control panel +$100
Evolution Upgrades
- 50" Screen +$1,000
- PS5 Pro +$400
- XBOX Series X +$300
- Switch 2 +$200
Freight
Delivery
Freight is quoted by where it is going, and it is charged on top of the machine.
Delivery details and the machines already ordered near you: custom arcade machines by state.
How paying works
A build starts on a 50% deposit, and you can pay in full if you prefer. Deposits are non-refundable, because the artwork and the parts for your machine are bought the moment it is ordered. Build time is 12–16 weeks from the day the artwork is signed off.
Go further
Before you design
FAQ
Common questions about cost
How much does a custom arcade machine cost?
A Phantom starts at $1,999 for the HideAway Arcade or the Portable Arcade Case; the flagship Final Boss, with every option included, is $14,999. The ten starting prices are in the ladder above.
Can I get a custom arcade cabinet for under $3,000?
Yes. Four Phantom cabinets start under $3,000: the HideAway Arcade and the Portable Arcade Case from $1,999, the Retro Revival 32″ two-player from $2,199, and the 32″ Level Up four-player from $2,799. Upgrades are priced separately, so a cabinet that starts under $3,000 can finish above it.
What is the cheapest four-player arcade cabinet?
The 32″ Level Up four-player arcade starts at $2,799.
Is delivery included in the price?
No. Freight is quoted by where it is going and charged on top of the machine.
How does paying work?
A build starts on a 50% deposit, and you can pay in full if you prefer. Deposits are non-refundable, because the artwork and the parts for your machine are bought the moment it is ordered.
How long does a custom arcade machine take to build?
Build time is 12–16 weeks from the day the artwork is signed off. Every Phantom is built by hand in Valrico, Florida.
How many players and what screen sizes?
Phantoms are two-player or four-player machines. Screens run from 27 inches on the Portable Arcade Case to 50 inches on the 50″ Level Up, the HideAway 50 and the Wheelchair Accessible Arcade.
Is there a warranty?
Yes. Every build is backed by a 5-year parts-and-labor warranty from the team in Valrico, Florida that built it.
What games come with the price?
The Arcade Gamer games package is included in every starting price. Retro Gamer adds $1,000, Modern Gamer $1,500 and Next-Gen Gamer $2,500.
Is every Phantom a multicade?
Yes. Every Phantom is a multicade: one custom cabinet that plays many games. The cabinets are on the multicade arcade machines page.
Can I see machines real owners have?
Yes. Phantom Arcades has been building since 2015: over 50 celebrity builds and hundreds of custom home builds, and many of them, with their owners, are on the real builds page.
Where do I price my own machine?
In the 3D designer. It adds the cabinet, the games package and every upgrade as you click, so you see the total before you speak to anybody.




